Welcome, visitor! [ Register | LoginRSS Feed  | 

Privacy Policy

FINDAPART Business Directory and our related entities including FINDAPART Classifieds and FINDAPART Parts Locator(collectively referred to as “FINDAPART”, “we”, “our” and “us”) respect your privacy and comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles contained therein.

FINDAPART also complies with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW), pursuant to which you have the right to know the information that FINDAPART collects about users of its website, the purpose for which the information is collected, how the information is used and to whom, if anyone, the information is to be disclosed, as well as with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), which deals with restrictions on sending emails.

Set out below is information that FINDAPART is required to communicate to our customers. We recommend that you keep this information for future reference. This information does not in any way restrict FINDAPART’s rights under the above-mentioned statutes and/or any other applicable law and/or legislation.

This Privacy policy does not apply to acts and practices of an FINDAPART entity which relate directly to the employee records of that FINDAPART entity’s current and former employees.

Although our policy specifically addresses FINDAPART’s obligations in respect of the laws of Australia, FINDAPART applies, where practicable, those principles and the processes set out below to its operations globally, subject to any requirements of local law.

Your personal information

Our purpose in collecting information about you is to:

• provide you with a better service experience with content and advertising that is more relevant to your interests; and
• create a business information database for use as part of FINDAPART’s online business. Whilst FINDAPART”s business information database is designed to operate as a business directory (not a directory of individuals) it is possible that personal information may become included in the business information database.

Personal information held by FINDAPART may include your name, business name, ABN, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile phone number, e-mail address, bank account or credit card details, preferences for using our websites, occupation, driver’s licence number and any other information which we may require in order to provide you with our services (“the services”). We also hold details of your FINDAPART services, including their status, as well as certain details about your personal interests.

If you choose not to provide us with certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the level of service on which we pride ourselves.

Occasionally, you may need to provide personal information about other individuals to FINDAPART (eg about your authorised representatives). If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to FINDAPART and advise them that we can be contacted for further information.

How we collect personal information

FINDAPART collects personal information in a number of ways, including:
directly from you, when you provide information by phone, in marketing coupons or application forms or when you submit information to us through our websites (eg by email or cookies);

from third parties such as our related companies, carriage service providers, credit reporting agencies or your representatives;
from publicly available sources of information;
from the organisations identified below under “When we disclose your personal information”;
from our own records of how you use our services; or
when legally required to do so.

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used in order to:

verify your identity;
assist you to subscribe to our services;
provide the services you require, including directory services, through a number of media;
administer and manage those services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
make changes to your profile;
respond to any queries or feedback you may have;
inform you of ways the services provided to you could be improved;
conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
research and develop our services;
gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for us to provide you with a better service;
maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems.

Also, your personal information is collected so FINDAPART can promote and market its services to you. We do this to keep you informed of our products, services, special offers or products we believe you will find valuable. If you do not want us to promote and market our products, services and special offers to you please contact us via one of the methods set out below.

When we disclose your personal information

In order to deliver the services you require and for the purposes set out above, FINDAPART may disclose your personal information to organisations outside FINDAPART. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to FINDAPART providing our services to you. These organisations may carry out our:

customer enquiries;
mailing systems;
billing and debt-recovery functions;
information technology services;
marketing, telemarketing and sales services;
market research; and
web site usage analysis.

FINDAPART takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

your authorised representatives or legal advisers (when requested by you to do so);
credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
credit providers (for credit related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);
our related companies;
our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;
organisations who manage our business and corporate strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing our corporate risk and funding functions (eg securitisation); and
other telecommunication and information service providers (eg if you obtain services from other providers, we may need to disclose your information for billing purposes).

FINDAPART Websites

FINDAPART provides products and services via our various web sites including findapart.com.au, directory.findapart.com.au and classifieds.findapart.com.au. When you visit our sites, our web servers record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists us to improve the structure of our web sites and monitor their performance.

FINDAPART may use ‘cookies’ on various web sites. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our web sites may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for our web sites to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of our web sites.

In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. FINDAPART extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies, however you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our web sites or take advantage of the improved web site experience that cookies offer.

FINDAPART also collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. FINDAPART collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes.

FINDAPART uses Google to serve advertisements when you visit a FINDAPART website. Google may use cookies in relation to your visits to FINDAPART websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services which may be of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about Google not using cookies in this way, click here.

Third party sites

You may click-through to third party sites from our sites, in which case we recommend that you refer to the privacy statement of the sites you visit. FINDAPART’s collection statement and privacy policy apply to FINDAPART’s web sites only and FINDAPART assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

Security

FINDAPART will take reasonable steps to ensure security of any personal information we hold. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures, including restricting physical access to our premises and firewalls and secure servers and databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

The Internet is not a secure environment. If you use internet to send to, or receive from, us any information, including your email address, you are doing so at your own risk. FINDAPART cannot accept responsibility for the security of information transferred over the Internet or for any misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure of personal information, whether electronically or otherwise, and any consequences thereof.

Accuracy

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information or, if necessary, we will discuss alternative course of action with you.

Access to information

You can request access to your personal information by contacting us by one of the methods set out below. For security reasons, you may be required to put your request in writing.

We will, upon request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless there is an exception which applies under the law.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the law.

Your request to obtain access will be dealt with in a reasonable time. FINDAPART reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information.

Changes to this privacy policy

FINDAPART may, without notice, amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by having the amended version available on our website at http://www.findapart.com.au. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contact us

Should you have any questions or concerns in relation to privacy, please contact us by filling out the form on the enquiries page.
Alternatively, you can contact us via one of the following methods:

Tel: (02) 9544 7820
Fax: (02) 9544 7820
Mail: PO Box 4633, Sylvania Waters, NSW, 2224
Email: privacy@(remove to email)findapart.com.au

We will attempt to respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

Future changes

Our commitment to FINDAPART services means that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features.  Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised.  FINDAPART reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version on each FINDAPART website.  The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

Further information

Further information on privacy is available at the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au.

Advertiser

Facebook